Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-AVE, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd
Registration: CF-AVE
MSN: 4095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellowknife, North West Terrirtories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowknife, NWT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sold to Canada without C of A. Sold to The Athabaska Syndicate and registered CF-AVE [C of R 1585] 14.5.35 to F K Morrow & W M Archibald, t/a The Jubilee Syndicate (name change), Toronto.

Registered 7.6.35 on incorporation as Borealis Co Ltd. C of R lapsed; renewed 6.6.37. Registered [C of R 2329/A253] 1.8.38 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd, Trail, British Columbia.

Ran into snow-ploughed road on take-off and badly damaged at Yellowknife NWT on 17.4.42.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm