This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-USL |
| MSN: | 4096 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Winton, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To DH Australia with C of A 4560 issued 2.11.34. Registered VH-USL [C of R 500] 28.12.34 to Arnheim Land Gold Development Co, Darwin. Re-registered 28.6.35 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Archerfield.
Damaged beyond repair when torn from moorings in dust storm at Winton, Queensland 1.1.38. Aircraft was tied down on the aerodrome when torn away by a violent dust storm and blown a considerable distance, where it ended up upside down with most airframe woodwork smashed. The wreckage was stored in the town waiting instructions from Qantas head office. Registration cancelled 31.1.38.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-USL.html 3.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20 