Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154266

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Northern Territory Medical Services
Registration: VH-UZS
MSN: DHA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Katherine, NT (YPTN)
Destination airport:Darwin, NT (YPDN)
Narrative:
First (of two) Australian-built DH.83 Fox Moths. First flown at Mascot 27.10.37. Delivered 11.11.37 and registered VH-UZS [C of R 672] 17.11.37 to Department of Interior, Commonwealth of Australia; operated by the Flying Doctor service, flown by Dr Clyde C. Fenton of Northern Territory Medical Services, Katherine, NT (after he had crashed several of his own Moths on medical evacuation flights.)

Crashed and destroyed by fire on takeoff from Katherine, Northern Territories on 10.10.41. Aircraft was on a Medical flight from Katherine to Darwin with a female patient and a nursing sister. Aircraft suffered engine trouble after takeoff and pilot Roy Edwards attempted a forced landing among trees. Aircraft turned on to its back and crashed to the ground, burst into flames. Pilot and nursing sister survived, but were badly injured; the female patient died.

The Coroner's inquest in Darwin was told that the fuel tank was found intact after the crash and contained water in the fuel. The aircraft was refuelled prior to the flight by aboriginals under the supervision of pilot Roy Edwards. Registration cancelled 10.10.41.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZS.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm