This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | J B Lavoie |
| Registration: | CF-BFI |
| MSN: | FM.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mauzer Lake, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mauzer Lake, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Prototype Canadian-built DH.83C Fox Moth, originally allocated as CF-DAB-X; not used. Registration
CF-BFI reserved 16.11.45 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd (and initially flown as CF-BFI-X).
First flown 5.12.45. Registered [CofR 3670/A1207] 12.1.46 to Arthur Fecteau, Senneterre Quebec. Registered [CofR 9057] 26.9.50 to J A R Demers, Val d'Or Quebec. Registered [C of R 12401] 5.10.53 to J B Lavoie, Amos Quebec. Registered [C of R 13802] 13.7.55 to G Samson, Amos Quebec.
Sold back 2.58 to J B Lavoie but crashed on delivery flight on take-off from Mauzer Lake, Parent Quebec 21.7.58.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=11449 