Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154277

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Robert R Colley
Registration: CF-BNP
MSN: FM.8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duck Lake, Kenora, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duck Lake, Kenora, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNP registered [C of R 3480/A1064] 29.3.46 to A Matt Berry, Edmonton. Registered [C of R 7837]
16.3.49 to Territories Air Service Ltd, Edmonton. Sold 7.12.51 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 10789] 5.3.52 to Robert R Colley, Casummit Lake, Ontario.

Destroyed by fire on take-off Duck Lake, Kenora, Ontario 22.9.54. Registration belatedly cancelled 7.5.69 (fifteen years later...). In 2010 CF-BNP was undergoing restoration/rebuild at The Western Canada Aviation Museum in Winnipeg, Manitoba

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wcam.mb.ca/2621/2011-restoration-team-news/]
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.royalaviationmuseum.com/1666/fox-moth-cf-bnp/
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962