This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Pays Plat Outfitters Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BNX |
| MSN: | FM.15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cirrus Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cirrus Lake, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-BNX registered [C of R 4072/A1519] 9.7.46 to Pays Plat Outfitters Ltd, Rossport, Ontario.
Written off (damaged repair) when hit trees on take-off and destroyed by fire at Cirrus Lake, Ontario 12.6.47. Registration cancelled 31.7.47.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 