Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DIQ, Saturday 3 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Central BC Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-DIQ
MSN: FM.17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prince George, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prince George, British Columbia
Destination airport:Prince George, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DIQ registered [C of R 3865/A1375] 28.5.46 to K J Springer, Toronto. Re-registered [C of R 5043] 3.10.46 to Central BC Airways Ltd, Prince George, British Columbia.

Crashed and destroyed when spun in on at approach to Six Mile Lake near Prince George, British Columbia 3.7.48; pilot survived, 3 unregistered passengers on board killed. Registration cancelled 31.1.49

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf