Hard landing Accident Boeing 737-3T5 G-BLKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154287

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T5
Owner/operator:Britannia Airways
Registration: G-BLKD
MSN: 23062/1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25-02-1990, Boeing 737-300 G-BLKD of Britannia Airways landed hard on runway 27 at East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire at the end of a flight from Málaga, during strong cross winds. None of 7 crew and 146 passengers was injured, but the plane had substantial damage to it.

Per the official AAIB report damage sustained to the airframe was "wrinkling and creasing of the underside forward fuselage skin above the nose landing gear; both nose wheels distorted, and internal damage"

Aircraft repaired and returned to service: de-registered 01-05-1992 when sold/traded in to a new owner in the USA. Initially with Miami Air as N733MA. Later to Southwest Airlines as N692SW

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Boeing%20737-300,%20G-BLKD%2007-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLKD
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-23062.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Boeing 737-300 G-BLKD on lease to Aloha at Honolulu-International (HNL/PHNL) Hawaii, 09-01-1991
© DeMo Bo