This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Youngmacs Prospecting & Development Co Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-DIV |
| MSN: | FM.23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ghost River Post, Albany River, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toronto, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Ghost River Post, Albany River, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DIV registered [C of R 3766/A1286] 10.7.46 to Youngmacs Prospecting & Development Co Ltd, Toronto.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit rock on landing and sank at Ghost River Post, Albany River, Ontario 17.8.49. Registration belatedly cancelled 26.10.60 (11 years later)
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm 