Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2237, Thursday 29 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:712 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Off Wick, Caithness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Walrus Mk.I L2237, 712 Sqaudron FAA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/9/38 when the crew of four was performing a maritime patrol flight on behalf of the 712 Squadron. En route, pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The seaplane crashed into the sea few yards off Wick, Caithness and was lost. The fate of the crew is uncertain.

Cause: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-supermarine-walrus-i-wick
3. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/712-NAS.htm
4. http://www.rafweb.org/Squadrons/Sqn712-825.htm