This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Lakeland Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-DJA |
| MSN: | FM.27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Bay, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Bay, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DJA: DH.83C Float plane registered [C of R 5519/A1950] 7.10.46 to Lakeland Skyways Ltd, North
Bay, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 9044] 26.7.50 to Lakeland Airways Ltd, Temagami, Ontario.
Destroyed in hangar fire at North Bay, Ontario 15.2.52. Registration cancelled 31.3.52
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 