This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Yellowknife Airways |
| Registration: | CF-DJC |
| MSN: | FM.29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North shore of Great Slave Lake, North West Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife, Northwest Territories |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DJC registered [C of R 3912/A1403] 9.8.46 to Maxwell W Ward, Edmonton but t/a Polaris Charter Co Ltd, Yellowknife. Registered [C of R 6564] 18.11.47 to Miners Air Service Ltd, Yellowknife. Operated by Yellowknife Airways.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on north shore of Great Slave Lake 22, North West Territories 22.1.49; all 3 persons on board were killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Slave_Lake http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=66396 