Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil D-HEEB, Saturday 16 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Service Hannover
Registration: D-HEEB
MSN: 1927
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edemissen/Peine -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Magdeburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into field after encountering bad weather with poor visibility.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.neues-deutschland.de/artikel/357940.sechs-tote-bei-hubschrauberabsturz.html