This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Government of Saskatchewan |
| Registration: | CF-SAL |
| MSN: | FM.30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prince Albert, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Prince Albert, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-SAL registered [C of R 3905/A1396] 12.7.46 to Government of Saskatchewan, Department of Natural Resources & Natural Development.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed in a hangar fire at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan on 2.8.47
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm 