This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sudbury Airways Ltd, |
| Registration: | CF-DJE |
| MSN: | FM.31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Indian Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sudbury, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Indian Lake, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DJE registered [C of R 3788/A1308] 12.7.46 to The Steel Co of Canada Ltd, Hamilton, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 6239] 26.7.47 to G Rioux, Noelville, Ontario. Registered [C of R 6401] 4.9.47 to O & M Air Service Ltd, Sudbury, Ontario. Re-registered 17.9.48 [on name change] to Sudbury Airways Ltd, Sudbury, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on to ice covered Indian Lake, Ontario 8.2.49; 2 passengers killed. Registration cancelled 30.4.50
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 