Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DJG, Monday 11 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Photographic Survey Co Ltd
Registration: CF-DJG
MSN: FM.32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 miles S of Goose Bay, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Goose Bay, Labrador
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DJG registered [C of R 3857/A1367] 2.8.46 to Photographic Survey Co Ltd, Toronto.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran into an obstruction h(possibly a floating log) and sank whilst taxying for take-off from a lake 100 miles South of Goose Bay, Labrador 11.8.47. Registration cancelled 19.7.50

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=23636
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm