Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth ZS-CYW, Saturday 28 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-CYW
MSN: FM.33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baragwanath -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baragwanath
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadian registration CF-DJF reserved in 1946 but Not Taken Up. Reportedly shipped to India. However, if so, no Indian (VT-) registration traced to this aircraft

First "definite" registration of this aircraft was in 1951 when registered as VP-RAY to Zambesi Airways Ltd, Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia. Re-registered VP-YLK 1954. Re-registered 1955 to J D Allen, Mongu.

Registered ZS-CFR 17.4.57 to Aerial Farming Services, Rand, South Africa. Registration cancelled 9.10.62. Re-registered ZS-CYW 2.3.63 to O H James.

Destroyed when crashed near Baragwanath 28.11.64; O H James and 2 passengers killed.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH83_Fox_Moth.html
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=102223