This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Gowganda Timber Co Ltd, |
| Registration: | CF-DJD |
| MSN: | FM.34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Liskeard, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Liskeard, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DJD registration application issued 12.11.46 by Gowganda Timber Co Ltd, New Liskeard, Ontario.
Damaged 10.1.47 when it fell through ice at New Liskeard, Ontario. Salvaged but destroyed by fire 26.1.47 when the tent it was inside (to protect the aircraft and repair crew from the weather) caught fire. Never formally registered, and registration CF-DJD not applied to airframe
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temiskaming_Shores http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 