Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DJJ, Wednesday 22 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:J L E Gauthier
Registration: CF-DJJ
MSN: FM.35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Matapedia, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Matapeda, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DJJ registered [C of R 5522/A1953] 15.11.46 to J L E Gauthier, Seven Islands, Quebec.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when capsized in a storm whilst moored on Lake Matapedia, Quebec 22.10.47. Registration cancelled 7.2.48

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_matapedia
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm