Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DJK, Thursday 27 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co Ltd,
Registration: CF-DJK
MSN: FM.36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gordon Lake, North West Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DJK registered [C of R 5746/A2120] 5.5.47 to McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co, Ltd Yellowknife, NWT.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Gordon Lake, NWT 27.11.47

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm