This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-DJL |
| MSN: | FM.37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coffey Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife, Northwest Territories |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-DJL registered [C of R 4074/A1521] 8.10.46 to McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co Ltd., Yellowknife, NWT.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Coffey Lake, Alberta 27.4.47 after engine failure. Registration cancelled 28.7.47.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm 