Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DJN, Friday 11 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Newfoundland Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-DJN
MSN: FM.40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gander, NL -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DJN registered [C of R 5748/A2122] 19.5.47 to Chamberlain Management Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 8004] 14.4.49 to Newfoundland Airways Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a storm whilst parked at Gander, Newfoundland 11.11.49. Registration cancelled 20.12.49

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Labrador