This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Karachi Aero Club |
| Registration: | AP-ABS |
| MSN: | FM.46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karachi Country Club, Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Karachi, Pakstan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered in Pakistan as AP-ABS in April 1948. Karachi Aero Club, Karachi, West Pakistan. AP-ABS crashed on landing at Country Club, Karachi, on May 28, 1954 and later declared write-off. Registration AP-ABS removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on May 4, 1955
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aba_ap-abz/ap-abs.htm http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 