This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 714 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | L2255 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cochin Harbour near Ernakulam, Tavancore State. -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Manchester, off Cochin, India |
| Destination airport: | Cochin Harbour near Ernakulam, Tavancore State. |
Narrative:Supermarine Walrus I L2255, 714 Flt, HMS Manchester: Writtten off (damaged beyond repair) 23/12/38 when hit overhead cable and crashed into creek, Cochin Harbour near Ernakulam, Tavancore State, India. Two of the crew of three were killed
Crew:
Pilot: Sub-Lt John Frederick Repington Collins RN killed.
Acting Sub-Lieutenant Peter Noble Boxer RN - Missing (presumed Killed/death by drowning)
Lieutenant Francis Myrddin Griffiths RN - Slightly Injured
Walrus was alighting near Cochin Harbour when it struck some telephone wires across the harbour backwaters. Crashed into shallow waters. According to the official Air Ministry Report in "Flight" magazine (January 5 1939 page 12 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sub-Lt. (A) John Frederick Repington Collis, R.N. (pilot), lost his life, Sub-Lt. Peter Noble Boxer, R.N., is missing, believed drowned, and Lt. Francis Olyrddin Griffiths, R.N., was slightly injured in an accident which occurred at Cochin, India, on December 23, to an aircraft of No. 714 (Catapult) Flight of the Fleet Air Arm, borne in H.M.S. Manchester."
In St.Francis Church at Fort Cochin, Kerala, India there is a plaque in memory of those killed in the accident.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Times, London 24/12/38
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200022.PDF 5.
http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1938.htm 6. Photos of crash:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39411748@N06/sets/72157622921117781/with/6318385598/ 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-supermarine-walrus-i-cochin-2-killed 