Accident Robinson R44 VH-HWQ, Thursday 21 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Bankstown Helicopters
Registration: VH-HWQ
MSN: 1445
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panorama House, Bulli Tops, near Wollongong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Panorama House, Bulli Tops, Wollongong, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 12:07 local time on 21 March 2013, a Robinson Helicopter Company R44 helicopter (R44), registered VH-HWQ, was manoeuvring at a grassed area at Panorama House, Bulli Tops, near Wollongong, New South Wales. Shortly after landing, the helicopter lifted off and turned to the right.

The main rotor struck branches of a nearby tree, and the helicopter descended and then rolled over onto its right side. A fire started on the grass under the rotor mast and the cabin. The pilot and the three passengers were fatally injured. They were later named in press reports as Gerald Haddad, Anthony Farmer, Donald Price and John Dunlop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-055
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

1. http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/1379301/four-dead-after-helicopter-crash-at-bulli-tops/?cs=300
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31741/
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/03/robinson-r44-vh-hwq-could-fire-suit.html
4. http://tvnz.co.nz/world-news/no-survivors-in-sydney-helicopter-crash-5376614
5. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/wollongong-helicopter-crash-kills-four-20130321-2ghdf.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/510743-wollongong-fatal-crash-march-2013-a.html
7. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-055.aspx

Media: