Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2256, Thursday 10 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:712 Squadron, FAA RAF
Registration: L2256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea, near HMS Sheffield (C24) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Sheffield (C24)
Narrative:
Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2256, 712 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 November 1938:
Landed in sea with wheels down alongside HMS Sheffield & capsized.

712 Flight/Squadron were attached to the 2nd Cruiser Squadron of the Home Fleet with a shore-base of Lee-on-Solent (at the time of the accident).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Air Britain: "Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm" (1984)
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-supermarine-walrus-united-kingdom
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Sheffield_(C24)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/712_Naval_Air_Squadron