Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma D-HEGB, Thursday 21 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bundespolizei
Registration: D-HEGB
MSN: 2265
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin Olympic Stadium -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blumberg-Bundespolizei-Ost Heliport (EDOY)
Destination airport:Berlin Olympiastadion
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
Two Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma and one Eurocopter EC 155B-1 (AS 365N4) helicopters of the German Police (Bundespolizei) were involved in an exercise around the Berlin Olympic Stadium.
Super Puma D-HEGB hit the EC-155 D-HLTM while attempting to land at a snow covered field and fell onto its side.
The pilot of the EC-155 was killed and 8 others were injured, including on the ground, by debris, 4 seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X010-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X010_HeliKollision_Berlin.pdf?__blob=publicationFile