Incident Westland SA 341G Gazelle F-GBLK, 99 ??? 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154325

Date:99-???-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Air Affaires EJA Fance SARL
Registration: F-GBLK
MSN: WA1096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Albertville, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-BBHV: Westland SA.341G Gazelle c/n WA.1096. First UK registered to Westland Helicopters Ltd, 07.09.1973-01.02.1974. To A. Smith (Culcheth) Ltd, 13.02.74-23.11.78. Sold in France as F-GBLK: Sarl Air Affaires EJA France, 11.5.79-04.03.80. Written off late 1979, possibly at Albertville, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Registration F-GBLK cancelled 4.3.1980 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=F1C405E499578D70E71E2C058001FA34
3. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page34
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBHV.pdf