Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZFZ, Saturday 16 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZFZ
MSN: 4425
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Mallorca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A vehicle carrying water between planes got stuck under the aircraft after accidentally backing up under it. The plane was substantially damaged in the incident and the flight was cancelled.
No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

1. http://travel.aol.co.uk/2013/03/18/easyjet-flight-delayed-three-hours-truck-stuck-under-plane-manchester-airport/
2. http://www.in2town.co.uk/lifestyle-news/easyjet-flight-diverted-manchester-airport-eject-drunken-football-fan/

Location