Accident Aces High Cuby II G-BVNA, Sunday 6 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aces High Cuby II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVNA
MSN: PFA 257-1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Giant's Causeway, North Antrim coast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mullaghmore Airfield, County Antrim
Destination airport:Mullaghmore Airfield, County Antrim
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BVNA was flying near the Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland with a strong on-shore breeze & was seen to cross the coastline. Witnesses saw G-BVNA at approx 800 feet agl with one of its wings "Folded up about 1/2 to 1/3 along its length" & then saw the aircraft in a descending spiral to the ground.

Both occupants were killed in the impact. Two accompanying microlights experienced severe turbulence & could not land nearby. Weather aftercasts indicated surface wind at 010 degrees/20 knots & 2,000 feet wind at 020 degrees/28 knots.

G-BVNA was the only Cuby II kit imported into the UK. The Canadian manufacturer was later dissolved but production of a derivative aircraft, the Eurocub, continued in Hungary. There had been a static structural test in Hungary but not including torsional loadings.

The wing rib structure was of lightweight construction. Upward failure of the RH outer wing panel resulted from a failure of both spars just inboard of the wing strut, main spar failing first. In the L/H wing, there was incipient buckling damage, putting the left wing close to a similar collapse.

This loading probably included extra load factor applied by rearward stick movement.

CAA Closure: The hazard is adequately controlled by existing requirements, procedures and documentation. Registration G-BVNA cancelled by the CAA on 22 September 1999 ass "destroyed" and owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501463.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/