Incident Pacific Aerospace 750XL ZS-SHJ, Thursday 21 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-SHJ
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Alfred Airport, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanseria Int'l Airport - HLA/FALA
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport - AFD/FAPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot retarded the condition lever on approach for landing, instead of the flap lever and the engine stopped. He was unable to restart the engine and the aircraft collided with terrain.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=502358656492832&id=114491588612876&set=a.147018262026875.34037.114491588612876&refid=17
http://ewn.co.za/2013/03/21/Plane-crash-lands-in-Port-Alfred
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAC_P-750_XSTOL
http://www.jankelow.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/March-2013-Log.xls
http://s103.photobucket.com/user/garyjean/media/ZS-SHJ_3073.jpg.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/steve_cross/8515926566/

Location