This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Kai Tak Spotter Flt RAF |
| Registration: | L2258 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tytam Bay, Hong Kong Harbour -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Walrus Mk.1 L2258, RAF Spotter Flight, Kai Tak, Hong Kong: Written off (destroyed) 13/7/39 when hit water in turn & sank in Tytam Bay, Hong Kong. Both crew killed:
Pilot Officer David Henry Bryan-Gower (pilot, aged 21) killed
Sgt Jack Ogden killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 29, 1939 page 67 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Jack Ogden lost his life and P/O David Henry Bryan Gower is also missing and believed to have lost his life as the result of an aircraft accident, which occurred at Tytam Bay, Hong Kong Island, on July 13".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF 