Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE373, Friday 25 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:895 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE373
MSN: AW6317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles West of RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk XE373 '193' of 895 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm, crashed and written off 25.5.1956: dived into the ground while orbiting the airfield at 2,000 ft waiting for leader to land, and came down eleven miles west of RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire (a.k.a. HMS Goldcrest)

The pilot (Sub Lieutenant David George Hakesley, RN, aged 20) was killed. Possible cause of crash was the disengagement of one of the powered ailerons.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Hawker_Sea_Hawk_operators#.C2.A0United_Kingdom
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
6. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/pembrokeshire-memorials/brawdy-war-memorial/