Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 WR411, Wednesday 30 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Idris, near Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idris, near Tripoli, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 WR411, 6 Squadron, RAF: Written off 30/5/56 - stalled on take off from RAF Idris, near Tripoli, Libya (at approximate co-ordinates 32°40′10″N 013°09′24″E). Aircraft wing tip hit the ground, cartwheeled, caught fire and burnt out, killing the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/343: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424464
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2824: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578604
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html