| Date: | Thursday 21 March 2013 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Consolidated Citrus |
| Registration: | N625SR |
| MSN: | 27-7654067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5219 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO 540 C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Perry-Foley Airport - 40J, Perry, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (ORL) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee, FL (TLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during cruise flight, the left fuel flow was “fluctuating.” The pilot activated the electric fuel pump, and the fuel flow stabilized. After a few minutes, he deactivated the electric fuel pump, and the fuel flow remained “stable.” The pilot began the descent from cruise altitude and selected the outboard fuel tanks on the fuel selector panel. During the descent, the right engine began to lose power, and it subsequently lost total power. After the pilot notified an air traffic controller of the engine failure and chose to continue to his original destination, the left engine lost total power. He then maneuvered the airplane toward a nearby airport; however, the airplane was unable to reach the airport, and it impacted trees and then came to rest upright.
The airplane had been fueled 2 days before the accident and had been flown for an undetermined amount of time since then. Local law enforcement reported smelling fuel at the crash site; however, the investigation could not determine whether the selected fuel tanks had fuel in them when the engines lost power. Although on-scene examination of the fuel system revealed that fuel was present throughout the system except at the right engine fuel flow divider, it could not be determined what role, if any, this played in the loss of power to both engines. The reason for the loss of power to both engines could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=625SR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N625SR Location