This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 890 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WW224 |
| MSN: | 12746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off HMS Bulwark, near Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, off Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 31/5/1956: During deck landing trials on HMS Bulwark, Sea Venom FAW.21 WW224 '355/O' of 890 NAS sustained a catapult launch failure climbed steeply after launch, the wing dropped, the aircraft turned to starboard and struck the sea inverted. Both crew - JOHNSON, Eric L, Lieutenant (pilot) and NICHOLS, Gerald M, Lieutenant (navigator) - were killed.
HMS Bulwark was in the Western Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Malta at the time of the crash, at approximate coordinates 50'16" North, 0'56" West
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p,187)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
https://www.bulwarkassoc.co.uk/eastleigh/ships/bulwark.htm 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW .