Accident Westland Wyvern S.4 WP339, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:
Type:Westland Wyvern S.4
Owner/operator:830 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WP339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Eagle -
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
Written off 22.5.1956: Aircraft flew into sea on down wind leg with undercarriage down prior to recovery. Recovery of pilot by Helicopter was abandoned as it was not possible to remove open parachute which prevented successful netting. Pilot's body was recovered by Sea Boat."

. . . the plane wasn't recovered. It was sunk by ship's crew holing the wings with rifle fire because the floating plane posed a hazard to shipping.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/WYVERN/Smith_J_P/smith_j_p_04.htm]
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP