Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6 WJ108, Sunday 18 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6
Owner/operator:1842 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WJ108
MSN: F8812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) West Sussex
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.6 WJ108: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Anthorn AHU 8/6/1951 and stored until 31/7/1951. Issued for service on 1/8/1951 to 826 Squadron FAA RN (as "271/J") on board HMS Ark Royal. Later coded "271/R". Withdrawn from service and disembarked 17/3/1954. By July 1954 with RNAY Fleetlands for overhaul and recommissioning.

Next issued for service to 1842 Squadron RNVR FAA RN in July 1955, at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex. Coded "200/FD" later 859/FD"

Written off 28/3/1956: spun into the ground inverted whilst executing a loop at RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex. Dived into the ground at Cindes Field, on the edge of the airfield. Pilot killed.

Crew of Firefly WJ108
Sub Lieutenant Christopher B Wales (pilot) RN - killed on active service 28/3/1956.

Sub Lieutenant Wales is buried in the churchyard of St. George's Church, Eastergate, West Sussex.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.293)
2. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
3. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/1842-NAS.htm