This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Firebrand |
| Owner/operator: | 759 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | EK634 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage retracted on landing at RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. Pilot - Lt Terrance Cooper - slightly injured
Sources:
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 