This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 728 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WA649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off Delimara Point -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (presumed crashed and destroyed) 31.5.1956: Contact with the aircraft was lost during a radar calibration exercise with HMS Jamaica. Wreckage found in the Mediterranean Sea off Delimara Point, Malta; aircraft presumed to have crashed into the sea in the vicinity.
Pilot - Lt Brian Wilson - not found/not recovered. Accident investigation attributed crash to anoxia (oxygen starvation) after the pilot turned off his oxygen. The wreckage of WA649 was recovered by HMS Jamaica.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 