This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 890 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WW262 |
| MSN: | 12890 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranea Sea, off HMS Bulwark -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, off Malta |
| Destination airport: | HMS Bulwark, off Malta |
Narrative:De Havilland Sea Venom WW262 "350/O" of 890 squadron FAA RN: Written off 4/6/1956 - Stalled during deck landing trials on HMS Bulwark. Stalled just short of the rounddown, struck safety net below batsman's position. WW262 crashed into the sea after a wing hit the stern of the ship. Both crew - Lieutenant Commander Peter Brewer and Lieutenant Ernest E J Masse - were killed. At the time, the carrier was in the Mediterranean Sea off Malta.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p,187)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW 