Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX881, Tuesday 5 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: WX881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south-west of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.Mk.3 WX881: Delivered 7/10/55. Sole RAF service career as "F" of 23 Squadron, RAF

Written off 5/6/1956: Crash-landed into fields after the engine cut on take off from Coltishall, Norfolk. Aircraft came down 3 miles south west of RAF Coltishall, and broke apart on impact.
Both crew - USAF Exchange Pilots - survived
Crew of Venom WX881:
Capt. (O.814651) Marvin Hubert CASTLEBERRY (Pilot) USAF- survived injured
Capt. (O.????) J.F WHITE (Pilot/Nav.) USAF- survived injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/273: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424394
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2825: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578605
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt