Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.1 XA570, Tuesday 12 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1956
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.1
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: XA570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1½ miles ESE of RAF Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Narrative:
12.6.56: Javelin FAW.1 XA570 ["B"] of 46 Squadron, RAF Odiham flew into the ground on a night GCA approach. Pilot Wing Commander Frank Edward Walter BIRCHFIELD OBE AFC and Navigator Flying Officer Brian CHAMBERS killed in crash.

After carrying out the exercise successfully, the pilot called the approach control at 23:59 hrs and commenced let down back at RAF Odiham. At a range of 1.75 miles he reported that he was in visual contact with the airfield, but at 00:07 his transmission ceased abruptly. The Javelin had struck the ground in a small wooded hillside 1.5 miles East South East of the runway threshold, and both of the crew were killed instantly by the impact, the aircraft did not catch fire. The wreckage was discovered at 05:00 hrs by a search and rescue helicopter.

Weather at the time was 5/8ths cloud - visibility 2200 yards, intermittent slight rain, a dark night and thunder south of the airfield. The aircraft was built by Gloster Javelin in December 1955 and at the time of the accident had flown some 48 hours since new. The aircraft was serviceable when it took off.

W/Cdr. Birchfield other awards: Air Force Cross - 30th September 1941, OBE - 01st January 1945, 1939-45 Star, Defence medal, Victory medal, General Service Malaya and Air Crew Europe medal.

OBE Citation: W/Cdr. Birchfield was employed on the staff of Allied Expeditionary Air Force from its inception, being employed on Air Staff Plans. His work both current and future operations, but in particular he was associated with the the preparation of specially secret Inter-Service and Inter-Allied Schemes of the utmost importance to the success of the entire operations on the continent. This called for a spirit of co-operation, long hours and much initiative. His work greatly contributed to the success of the Normandy Landings on “D” Day.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 6)
3. Belfast Telegraph - Tuesday 12 June 1956
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/346: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424467
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2827: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578607
6. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
9. http://aircrewremembered.com/birchfield-frank.html
10. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5998.0

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research

46 Squadron formationover RAF Odiham 1955