Incident Van's RV-6A N6000Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154353

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6000Z
MSN: 24142
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:a soccer field near South Valley Regional Airport, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LGA
Destination airport:U42
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 sustained a power failure, resulting in an emergencly landing on a soccer field. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?sid=24495806&nid=148&title=plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-west-jordan-soccer-fields

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2012 N6000Z Private 0 Blue Ribbon Airport - WN29, near Dungeness, Sequim, WA sub
22 December 2021 N6000Z Private 2 near Show Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ w/o
Loss of control