This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 804 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XE452 |
| MSN: | AW6373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles off RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE452: Delivered 30/9/55 to RN AHU at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth. RN FAA career was with 804 Squadron as "170-O" from 7/1/56.
Written off 19/6/56: dived into sea during a test flight from RNAS Lossiemouth. Aircraft came down in the sea 15 miles off Lossiemouth. Pilot (Lieutenant John R Haward) ejected but killed, probably ejected too low for ejector seat parachute to be deployed in time. Formally struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 20/6/56
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 452)
2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE 