This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Supermarine Attacker FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1832 (VR) Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WK328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Climping Parish Church, near RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, Yapton, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, West Sussex |
Narrative:Supermarine Attacker FB.1 WK328: 1832 (RNVR) Squadron FAA RN, RAF Benson coded "828" from 14/2/56
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/6/1956 when crashed near the parish church at Climping after being waved off on an MADDL approach, (Mirror Assisted Dummy Deck Landing) at RNAS Ford, 1/4 mile away. The pilot, Lieutenant Jack Stanner Wyatt RNVR (aged 30) was killed. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ damaged 19/7/1956.
In an ironic twist, the pilot was buried in the churchyard of the very church he had crashed near to...
Sources:
1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain 2004 p.568
2. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 05 July 1956
3.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623231324/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Attacker.html 5.
http://www.flightglobalimages.com/vickers_supermarine_attacker/print/1570163.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 7.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9298.0 