This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Sea Balliol T.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 727 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WL726 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
| Destination airport: | HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Sea Balliol T.21 WL726: Delivered 7.4.54 to the RN Fleet Air Arm at RNAS Anthorn ADU. First issued for service with the Station Flight, HMS Triumph (as "832/P") in June 1954. Transferred to 727 Squadron, HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire on 4.1.56 as "564/BY")
Written off 4.8.1956: Struck the runway and exploded during a display at the RNAS Brawdy Air Show, Pembrokeshire. Per eyewitness report: "During aerobatics, after a dive and controlled stall turn onto the runway, appeared to complete the manoeuvre with adequate height, but at the last stage mushed into a depression beyond the runway and exploded on impact." The pilot - Lieutenant John M. Mitchell - was killed.
Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 4.8.56 at RNAS Brawdy
Sources:
1. Final Flights: Aviation Accidents in West Wales from the Great War ..., Volume 1 By John Evans
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 1946 p 76)
3.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91543-Sea-Balliol-at-Brawdy 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Triumph_(R16)#Remainder_of_service
8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL 