This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF303 |
| MSN: | AWA.5952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dornoch Firth, 3 miles north of Hopeman, Elgin, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WF303: Built at AWA (Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft) at Baginton, Coventry. Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 6.6.54. Transferred to HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth AHU 21.6.55. First issued for service to 738 Squadron RN FAA on 14.7.55 at RNAS Lossiemouth as "100/LM", later "629/LM"
Written off 10.8.1956: Crashed at night into Dornoch Firth during a practice bombing run 3 miles north of Hopeman, Elgin, Morayshire, on approach to the Tain ranges, Ross and Cromarty. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant William I.K. Manson - killed.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 27.8.56.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p,423)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 4.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hopeman 