Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WN113, Wednesday 5 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1956
Time:night
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WN113
MSN: AW6046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles East of RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WN113: Delivered to the RN FAA at the HMS Blackcap AHU, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire, 13/9/54. First issued to service to 807 Squadron RN FAA at RNAS Brawdy (as "120/BY") 25/11/54. To RNAS Abbotsinch AHU for long term storage 30/4/55. Next issued for service to 802 Squadron FAA RN as RNAS Lossiemouth on 10/6/56 as "141/O".

Written off 5/9/56: Became overdue after a night sortie between the Tain Ranges and Milltown. A search by RAF Shackleton aircraft from Kinloss through the night found nothing. A search by a Lossiemouth-based Sea Hawk in the morning found only an oil slick. From this, was it determined that Hawker Sea Hawk WN113 had crashed into the sea six miles east of Lossiemouth, Morayshire killing the pilot, Lieutenant Patrick L. Madan RN. (Other sources give the crash location at "20 miles North of Buckie")

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 7/9/1956

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p 433)
2. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN