Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 92-00578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154364

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 92-00578
MSN: 43292
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Habaniya -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a ravine at the former Iraqi Air Base close to Habaniya. Pilots survived injured.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM DEC 2003